Committees

EWEA, the organisers of EWEC, would like to thank the following committee members for their involvement in the organisation of the conference. Their valuable input is indispensible and highly appreciated by the organisers.

Steering committee members

Programme committee members

Scientific committee members

Finance advisory board members

Sub-committee members



Steering Committee

Niels Ladefoged, Directorate-General for Energy, European Commission

Thierry Langlois D'Estaintot, Directorate-General for Research, European Commission

Jaroslaw Mroczek, Polish Wind Energy Association

Ulrike Nuscheler, Directorate-General for Energy, European Commission

Roland Sunden, LM Glasfiber

Claude Turmes, European Parliament

Gijs van Kuik, Delft University of Technology

Xabier Viteri, Iberdrola

Bruce Douglas, European Wind Energy Association - EWEA

Christian Kjaer, European Wind Energy Association - EWEA

Arthouros Zervos, National Technical University Athens

[back to the top]


Programme committee members

Imad Alsyouf, Växjö University

Andrew Ang, SEaB Energy Ltd.

Kimon Argyriadis, Germanischer Lloyd Industrial Services

Pablo Ayesa-Pascual, CENER, Centro Nacional de Energías Renovables

Henrik Bang-Andreasen, Seaproof Solutions

Sarah Barber, ETH Zürich

Paulis Barons, Latvian Wind Energy Association

Stephan Barth, University of Oldenburg- ForWind

Rebecca Barthelmie, Indiana University

Jos Beurskens, ECN Energieonderzoek Centrum Nederland

Arnaud Bouillé , Ernst & Young

Bernard Bulder, ECN Wind Energy

Dorte Buus Jensen, Vestas Wind Systems A/S

Rain Byars, Rain or Shine Power

Daniele Calzolari, XEMC-Darwind

Stiepan Car, KONCAR - Electrical Engineering Institute

Nadim Chaudhry, Green Power Conferences

Sebastian Chivers, PMSS Ltd

Jan Coelingh, Ecofys Netherlands bv

Ashley Crowther, ROMAX Technology

Ignacio Cruz, Ciemat

Alex De Broe, 3E

Jan De Decker, 3E

Adam de Sola Pool, EIP - European Investments & Partners SP 2.0.0.

Neil Douglas, Natural Power Consultants

Dolf Elsevier van Griethuysen, Ballast Nedam Offshore Energy

Torsten Faber, Wind Energie Zirkel Hanse e.V.

Alexandru Filip, FAS Bros Data

Tim Fischer, Universität Stuttgart

Michael Nørtoft  Frydensbjerg , Siemens Wind Power

Peter Fuglsang, LM Glasfiber A/S

José Miguel  García Sayés, Acciona Windpower

Elizabeth Giraut Ruso, Acciona

Arne Gravdahl, WindSim AS

Ricardo André  Guedes, Megajoule II Consultoria em Energias Renováveis, Lda.

Jérôme Guillet, Dexia Credit Local

Gerd Habenicht, Renewable Energy Systems Ltd

George Hart, Ocean Energy Institute

Anna Hilden, Storm Weather Center

Jørgen Højstrup, Suzlon Energy

Jan Holnicki-Szulc, Institute of Fundamental Technological Research

Jakob Lau Holst, Danish Wind Industry Association - DWIA

Hannele Holttinen, VTT

Laszlo Horvath, Energy Institute Hrvoje Pozar

Giles Hundleby, Ricardo UK Ltd.

David Infield, University of Strathclyde

Erik Rau Jacobsen, ResQ

Albert Jansen, SenterNovem

Dimitrios Kanellopoulos, Public Power Corporation, Greece

Bernard Kariko-Buhwezi, Makerere University, Uganda.

Georges Kariniotakis, Armines - Ecole des Mines de Paris

Morten B. Keller, MAKE Consulting

Volker Koehne, Windtest GmbH

Henning Kruse, Siemens

Lars Landberg, Garrad Hassan & Partners

Bernhard Lange, Fraunhofer Institute for Wind Energy & Energy System Technology

Wiebke Langreber, Suzlon Energy A/S

Harilaos Lazanis, HTSO

Henrik O. Madsen, Det Norske Veritas

Ignacio Marti Perez, National Renewable Energy Centre

Antoni Martínez, Catalonia Institute for Energy Research

Claudio Mascialino, RESNOVA SrL

Hikaru Matsumiya, JWEA - Japan Wind Energy Association

Martin Mayr, UniCredit Leasing

Eric McCartney, Chapin International LLC

Peter Meibom, Risoe DTU

Katarzyna Michalowska-Knap, EC BREC IEO

Poul Erik Morthorst, Risoe DTU

Christian Nath, Germanischer Lloyd Industrial Services GmbH, Renewables

Rogier Nijssen, Knowledge Centre WMC

Bedii Ozdemir, Istanbul Technical University

Jose Manuel Palma, Universidade do Porto

John Pantousis, Hellenic Eolic Kylindrias Ltd

Philippe Pasquet, SAMTECH

Jamieson Peter, Garrad Hassan & Partners

Gustavo Quiñonez Varela, Acciona Energia, SA

Flemming Rasmussen, Risoe DTU

Klaus Rave, FGW - Fördergesellschaft Windenergie e.V.

Kurt Rohrig, ISET e. V.

Michele Rossetti, Ecotecnia sccl

Sandra Sassow, SEaB Energy Ltd.

Peter Schaumann, Leibniz University Hannover

Klaus Schreiber, Gothaer Allgemeine Versicherung AG

Volker Schulz, Nordex Energy

John Dalsgaard Sørensen, Aalborg University

Anna Stanford, RES Group

Nathan Steggel, WindLab Systems

Sune Stroem, DWIA Danish Wind Industry Association

Jens Tambke, University of Oldenburg

John Olav Tande, SINTEF

Heike Thomas, UL International Germany GmbH

Sven-Erik Thor, Vattenfall Windpower

Ioannis Tsipouridis, HWEA - Hellenic Wind Energy Association

Cristina Tunon, Taiga Mistral SL

Yukinobu Uchida, Garrad Hassan & Partners

Jan van den Berg, Province of Flevoland

Gijs van Kuik, Delft University of  Technolgy, Institute DUWIND

Jorge Vasconcelos, NEWES

Miguel Vasconcelos Ferreira, Megajoule II Consultoria em Energias Renováveis, Lda.

Frank Vilstrup, Danish Rope Access ApS

Andreas Wagner, Stiftung Offshore Windenergie

Alla Weinstein, Principle Power Inc.

Carsten Westergaard, Vestas Technology R&D, Americas

Achim Woyte, 3E

Liangzhong Yao, AREVA T&D Technology Centre

William Young, New Energy Finance

[back to the top]


Scientific committee members

Helge Aagaard Madsen, Risø DTU

Mostafa Abdalla, Delft University of Technology

Martin Achmus, University of Hannover

Busra Akay, Delft University of Technology

Juan Alvaro Fuentes Moreno, CREST

Christian Bak, Risø DTU

Birgitte Bak-Jensen, Aalborg University

Harald Bersee, Delft University of Technology

Wim Bierbooms, Delft University of Technology

Arno Brand, ECN

Kim Branner, Risø DTU

Miguel Cañas Carretón, CREST

Takis Chaviaropoulos, CRES

John Dalsgaard Sørensen, Aalborg University

Erik Damgaard Christensen, DHI Water & Environment

Geoff Dutton, Manchester Metropolitan University

Peter Eecen, ECN

Dimitri Foussekis, CRES

Peggy Friis, Risø DTU

Emilio Gómez Lázaro, CREST

Francesco Grasso, ECN

Sven-Erik Gryning, Risø DTU

Jim Halliday, Manchester Metropolitan University

Anka D. Hansen, Risø DTU

Martin O.L. Hansen, University of Denmark, DTU

Morten Hartvig Hansen, Risø DTU

Charlotte Hasager, Risø DTU

Detlev Heinemann, Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg

Lutz Hofmann, University of Hannover

Jessica Holierhoek, ECN

Andrés Honrubia Escribano, Universidad Castilla- de Mancha

Poul Hummelshoej, Risø DTU

Francisco Jimenez Buendia, CREST

Stoyan Kanev, ECN

Andreas Knauer, SINTEF, IFE and NTNU - Centre for Renewable Energy (SFFE)

Henrik Kofoed Hansen, DHI Water & Environment

Martin Kühn, University of Stuttgart

Søren E. Larsen, Risø DTU

Torben J. Larsen, Risø DTU

Denja Lekou, CRES

Erik Lundtang Petersen, Risø DTU

Sergio Martin Martinez, CREST

Angel Molina García, Universidad Castilla- de Mancha

Joachim Peinke, Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg

Jan Pierik, ECN

Evangelos Politis, CRES

Antonio Jesus Pujante López, Universidad Castilla- de Mancha

Flemming Rasmussen, Risø DTU

Ole Rathmann, Risø DTU

Raimund Rolfes, University of Hannover

Kyriakos Rossis, CRES

Alan Ruddell, Manchester Metropolitan University

Peter Schaumann, University of Hannover

Jörg Seume , University of Hannover

Wen Zhong Shen, University of Denmark, DTU

Giorgos Sieros, CRES

Niels N. Sørensen, Risø DTU

Poul E. Sørensen, Risø DTU

Gerald Steinfeld, Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg

Bernhard Stoevesandt, Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg

Jens Tambke, Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg

Sokratis Tentzerakis, CRES

T. Tomiyama, Delft University of Technology

Gerard van Bussel, Delft University of Technology

Tim van Engelen, ECN

Gijs van Kuik, Delft University of Technology

Ruud van Rooij, Delft University of Technology

Jan-Willem van Wingerden, Delft University of Technology

Dick Veldkamp, Delft University of Technology

Antonio Vigueras Rodríguez, Universidad Castilla- de Mancha

Bård Wathne Tveiten, SINTEF, IFE and NTNU - Centre for Renewable Energy (SFFE)

Michiel Zaaijer, Delft University of Technology

[back to the top]


Finance advisory board members

Tomas Freyman, Ernst & Young

Mortimer Menzal, Augusta & Co

Andrew Perkins, Ernst & Young

Klaus Rave, Investitionsbank Schleswig-Holstein

Vered Tsedaka, Euromoney

William Young, New Energy Finance

[back to the top]


Members of the sub-committees

Stephan Barth, University of Oldenburg

Rebecca Barthelmie, Indiana University

Bernard Bulder, ECN Wind Energy

Jan Coelingh, Ecofys Netherlands bv

Ignacio Cruz, Ciemat

Jan De Decker, 3E

Dolf Elsevier van Griethuysen, Ballast Nedam Offshore Energy

Michael Nørtoft  Frydensbjerg , Siemens Wind Power

Peter Fuglsang, LM Glasfiber A/S

Jérôme Guillet, Dexia Credit Local

Jakob Lau Holst, Danish Wind Industry Association - DWIA

Hannele Holttinen, VTT

Giles Hundleby, Ricardo UK Ltd.

David Infield, University of Strathclyde

Erik Rau Jacobsen, ResQ

Albert Jansen, SenterNovem

Georges Kariniotakis, Armines - Ecole des Mines de Paris

Tuomo Keinanen, UL International Germany GmbH

Henning Kruse, Siemens

Lars Landberg, Garrad Hassan & Partners

Antoni Martínez, Catalonia Institute for Energy Research

Rogier Nijssen, Knowledge Centre WMC

Jose Manuel Palma, Universidade do Porto

Flemming Rasmussen, Risoe DTU

Nick Sassow, SEaB Energy Ltd.

Klaus Schreiber, Gothaer Allgemeine Versicherung AG

John Olav Tande, SINTEF

Carsten Westergaard, Vestas Technology R&D, Americas

[back to the top]



"... the most valuable conference I attended in 2009" ISQ, Portugal