Share this page on:

Why is there local VAT to be paid although the invoiced organisation is EU VAT registered?

Registration to the EWEA’s events falls into the exception foreseen at the art 52 a) of the EU VAT directive 2006/112/CE:

Article 52: The place of supply of the following services shall be the place where the services are physically carried out:
(a) (…), scientific, educational, (…) or similar activities, including the activities of the organisers of such activities and, where appropriate, ancillary services; (…)”

In consequence and event if your organisation is VAT registered, EWEA asbl/vzw has to request to pay for local VAT for any registration.

Posted in: General